Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") tells you how Beam Up Ltd ("We") processes your personal information, including through the website beam.org (the "Website"). If you are a member or partner, our collection and processing of your personal data is subject to our Member Privacy Policy, available here.

This Policy (and our terms of use at beam.org/terms and any other documents referred to in it) explains how we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you give us. It also tells you our views and practices about your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)), the data controller of your personal information is Beam Up Ltd of WeWork, Beam Up Ltd of WeWork, Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman St, Whitechapel, London E1 8FA.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT

We collect personal information about you when you donate to a Beam campaign or when you just spend time on our website.

Information you give us

There is certain information we collect from you directly. This might be when you fill in forms on the Website or when you contact us by phone, by e-mail or via any other contact method. For example, this might be information you give us when you donate through the Website, either as a one-off donation or a regular (e.g. monthly) donation. In general, if you are donating to a Beam campaign, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information. If you contact us for any other reason (for example, to notify us of a problem with our website), we may also collect other ad hoc information about you from our discussion.

Information we collect about you automatically

When you use the Website, regardless of whether or not you make a donation, as is the case with most websites, we automatically get some technical details such as your chosen browser and unique IP address. As is common to all major websites, we also collect information about your visit, including information about how you are using the Website including the movement of your mouse, what buttons you click, and any phone number you may phone us on with a customer service issue. Most of this information is collected via the use of cookies.

Cookies are a useful way for us to understand how supporters/donors use our website. Cookies are created by your web browser when you visit our website. Every time you go back to the Beam website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using our website, for example, by remembering your preference settings so that you are presented with information likely to be most relevant to you, and by measuring your use of the website to enable us to continuously improve our website to ensure that it meets your needs. Cookies can also be used to show you relevant content on social media services such as Facebook - these are known as "retargeting'" or "advertising" cookies. For further information about cookies and how to amend your browser settings in order to block cookies, please see the cookie information below.

Information we receive from other sources

We may also receive certain personal information about you from third parties. For example, if you contribute to Beam via fundraising sites like JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will pass your personal information to Beam where you have indicated that you wish to support Beam and have given your consent or it is a necessary part of completing a contract with you.

We might also obtain your personal information through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

Information about others

To help you tell your friends and family about a particular campaign you are supporting, you might give us information about other people (or allow us to collect this information for you from your social networks or your email contacts list). Please let them know and make sure that they are happy for you to provide us with their information. You might want keep a record of their consent and provide them with a copy of or link to this Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes:

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may disclose your personal information to a limited category of trusted third parties, including:

We do not share, rent or trade your information with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information we hold about you is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information sent to the Website and so if you send information you do so at your own risk. Once we hold your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to stop unauthorised access to it.

WHERE WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we hold about you may be sent to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (which means the 28 European Union member states, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein, ”EEA”), including by our suppliers. Your information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This may include staff working to, among other things, help process your donations and payment details, or to provide support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and applicable legal requirements, for example by entering into data transfer agreements which incorporate the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission for transfers of personal data.

KEEPING YOUR RECORDS

We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations, the purposes for which we process your information (as described in this privacy policy) and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a controller of your personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS
Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at [email protected] If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless permitted by law. If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

Right to object

This right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following reasons:

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to use your data for that purpose unless we consider that there is an alternative legal basis to justify our continued processing of your data for this purpose, in which case we will inform you of this condition.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we "erase" your personal data in certain circumstances. Normally, this right exists where:

We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for erasure in limited circumstances and we will always tell you our reason for doing so.

When complying with a valid request for the erasure of data we will take all reasonably practicable steps to delete the relevant data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we hold about you or you object to our processing of your personal data for our legitimate interests. If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the restricted processing unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you. If we have shared this personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You may also request details of the third parties that we have disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal data to. Where we think that it is reasonable for us not to comply with your request, we will explain our reasons for this decision.

Right of data portability

If you wish, you have the right to transfer your personal data between service providers. In effect, this means that you are able to transfer the details we hold on you to another third party. To allow you to do so, we will provide you with your data in a commonly used machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data. Alternatively, we may directly transfer the data for you.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint and can contact us at [email protected] You also have the right to make a complaint to your local supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them in the following ways:

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility for them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

LEGAL CONDITIONS FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

There are a number of different ways that we are lawfully able to process your personal information. We have set these out below.

Where using your data is in our legitimate interests

We are allowed to use your personal information where it is in our interests to do so, and those interests aren't outweighed by any potential prejudice to you.

We believe that our use of your personal information is within a number of our legitimate interests, including but not limited to:

We don't think that any of the activities set out in this privacy policy will prejudice you in any way. However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis. We have set out details regarding how you can go about doing this above.

Where you give us your consent to use your personal data

We are allowed to use your data where you have specifically consented. In order for your consent to be valid:

We ask for your consent when you register with Beam to send you marketing communications.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. We have set out details regarding how you can go about this above.

Where using your personal data is necessary for us to carry out our obligations under our contract with you

We are allowed to use your personal data when it is necessary to do so for the performance of our contract with you. For example, we need to collect your credit card or other financial information in order to process your donation.

Where processing is necessary for us to carry out our legal obligations

As well as our obligations to you under any contract, we also have other legal obligations that we need to comply with and we are allowed to use your personal data when we need to in order to comply with those other legal obligations.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Policy only applies to the Website. If you land on the Website from other websites (or move to other websites from our website) you should read their separate privacy policies.

UPDATES

Any changes we make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and we may email you to tell you about any changes. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Policy, or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, send us an email via [email protected] The contact details of the Data Protection Compliance Manager are as follows: Alexander Stephany who can be contacted on [email protected] If you have any questions about this Policy, or want to complain about how we handle your personal information, Alexander Stephany, would be happy to help.

Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. For further details of how to do this, please click on the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 180 days.